Tentative Daily Schedule

  • Sunday, June 18

    7:00-8:00  Breakfast for staff and U.P. delegates

    8:00-10:00  Boys State Registration (Check in outside Holton-Hooker Learning and Living Center)

    10:00-11:00*  County/City Orientation

    11:15-12:00*  City Profiles/Overview

    12:00-1:00  Lunch

    12:30-1:30  Band Practice – Hach Center – Aerobics/Multi-Purpose Room

    12:45   Quiz Bowl Captain’s Meeting – Hach Center Room 113

    12:45   Whirligig Meeting – Jordan 10 Computer Lab – Selection of Editor

    1:30*   General Assembly – Fieldhouse

    2:45-3:45  Recreation Time – Fieldhouse

    3:30   Interested Governor Candidates – Griswold Lecture Hall

    4:00-4:45*  Bill Drafting Session – By City

    5:00-5:40* Local Govt. Convention Orientation – (Nationalists – Griswold Lower, Federalists-Griswold Lecture Hall)

    5:45* Retreat – Dow Commons

    6:00-7:00 Dinner – Dow Cafeteria

    7:15* City/County Conventions

    9:00 Delegation Chair/Vice Chair – Griswold Lecture Hall (Required for Chair and Vice Chair) (Election of Permanent Party Chair for State Conventions on Monday)

    9:00 Interested State Candidates Orientation – Griswold Lower

    9:30 Ballot Inspection – Jordan Hall 26 – Election Central

    10:00* City Rap

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

  • Monday, June 19

    7:00 Reveille

    7:15-8:15 Breakfast

    8:20* Morning Colors – Dow Commons

    8:30 City Pictures – Dow Commons

    9:00-9:30* City/County Campaigning

    9:30-10:30* Voting on City/County Nominations – Bill Drafting Part 2

    10:30-12:00 Recreation/Preparation for State Conventions – Hach and Bennett

    12:00-1:00 Lunch

    1:10* City/County Meetings – Local Election Results

    1:30* State Conventions Convene – Griswold

    5:15 Band Warm Up for Retreat

    5:45* Retreat

    6:00-7:00 Dinner

    7:15* State Conventions Reconvene

    10:00* City Rap

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity

  • Tuesday, June 20

    7:00 Reveille

    7:15-8:15 Breakfast

    8:20* Morning Colors

    8:45* General Assembly – Campaign Rally – Bennett Center East

    10:00-11:00* City Meetings – Issue Identification – Voting – Jordan Hall

    11:00-12:00 Lunch

    11:45 Litigators – Strosacker Library Lower

    11:45 Band Practice – Hach Center

    12:30* General Assembly – Inauguration of State Officials – Bennett Center East

    1:15-2:45 Recreation Time – Hach and Bennett Center

    1:30 Elected Governor’s Orientation – Jordan Hall 21

    2:00-3:00 Judges Orientation – Griswold Lecture – (Circuit, Appeals, Supreme)

    2:45 Interested Candidates for Governor’s Appointments – Jordan Hall 21

    3:00 Attorney’s Orientation –Griswold Lecture – (Defense, City, Prosecuting, Litigators, Attorney General)

    3:45 City Residents Orientation – Griswold Lower (All city officials and non-elected)

    3:00 Legislative Branch Orientation (Lt. Governor) – Jordan Hall 22

    4:00 Mayors/ City Counsel/City Attorneys Orientation – Jordan 10

    4:15 Police Chiefs and Sheriffs – Griswold Lecture

    4:15 School Board Orientation – Griswold Lower

    5:15* Retreat

    6:00-7:00 Dinner

    6:30 Mayors and City Council – Ice Cream Social – Miner Lounge

    7:00-8:00 City Officials/Residents – Griswold Lecture Hall

     Legislative Branch Part II – Jordan Hall

     Lobbyists (1-2 per city) – Jordan Hall

    7:00 All Judges and Attorneys Part II – Griswold Lecture Hall

    7:00 Boys State Board of Trustees/State Board of Education Orientation – Jordan Hall (Appointed by Governor)

    8:15-9:30* All Governments Functioning

     State Government – Jordan Hall

     Judicial Government – Strosacker Library

     Local Government – Minor and DuBois Halls

    10:00 City Rap*

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity

  • Wednesday, June 21

    7:00 Reveille

    7:15-8:15 Breakfast

    8:20* Morning Colors

    8:30-9:15 Band Practice – Hach Center

    9:15-11:15* All Governments Functioning

     State Government – Jordan Hall

     Judicial Government – Strosacker Library

     Local Government – Minor and DuBois Halls

    11:30 Mayors and City Officials – Miner Lounge (Lunch)

    11:30-12:30 Lunch

    12:30-2:00 Recreation Time – Hach and Bennett Center

    2:15-5:00* All Governments Functioning

    4:30 Governor’s Press Conference – Griswold Lecture Hall

    5:15 Band Warm Up for Retreat

    5:45* Retreat

    6:00-7:00 Dinner

    7:00-7:30 Lobbyist/Legislature Reception – Griswold Lecture Hall

    7:00-9:00* All Governments Functioning

    10:00* City Rap

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity

  • Thursday, June 22

    7:00 Reveille

    7:00-8:15 Breakfast

    8:20* Morning Colors

    8:45-11:00* All Governments Functioning

    11:30-12:30 Lunch

    1:00-2:30 Recreation Time

    2:45-5:00* All Governments Functioning

    4:30 Governor’s Press Conference

    5:00 Band Warm Up for Retreat – Hach Center

    5:45* Retreat

    6:00-7:00 Dinner

    7:00-7:15* Political Party Night Orientation with Cities

    7:30-8:30* General Assembly – Political Party Night – Bennett Center East

    8:30-9:30* Political Party Break Out Sessions With Cities

    10:00* City Rap

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity

  • Friday, June 23

    7:00 Reveille

    7:00-8:15 Breakfast

    7:20 Buses to Capitol in Lansing – Miner Parking Lot

    8:20* Morning Colors

    8:45-11:00* All Governments Functioning

    11:30-12:30 Lunch

    12:45-2:30 Recreation Time

    2:45-5:00* All Governments Functioning

    4:30 Governor’s Press Conference – Griswold Lecture Hall

    5:00 Band Warm Up for Retreat – Hach Center

    5:00 City/State Books Posted Online

    5:45* Retreat

    6:00-7:00 Dinner

    7:30* Boys State Olympics – Turf Building

    10:00* City Rap

    10:30* Quarters

    11:00* Lights Out

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity

  • Saturday, June 24

    7:00 Reveille

    7:00-8:15 Breakfast

    8:45 General Assembly – Closing Ceremony – Fieldhouse

    9:30 Boys Nation Delegates and Alternate Delegates at Boys State Office

    9:30* Check Out of Residence Halls

    10:15 Closing of 2017 Boys State Program

    *Denotes All Delegates Activity