Past Boys State Governors

1938David W. Canham Jr.Highland Park
1939Stuart DingleChelsea
1940Jerry BrownPontiac
1941Stanley BrauerLansing
1942Frederick SchoenrathDearborn
1943Sanford PerlisDetroit
1944Charles A. MeadMilan
1945Ralph SosinDetroit
1946David AndersonIron Mountain
1947Roy GoetheIshpeming
1948James LeskeeMarquette
1949William CapitanOwosso
1950Orville PughLansing
1951John EricksonIronwood
1952David BosHolland
1953Roger ForbushRochester
1954Jerry RiderLansing
1955Roderick V. Wiley Jr.Lake Orion
1956Larry WerschkyBerkley
1957Dennis BakerBattle Creek
1958Wynell WhitmoreDetroit
1959Philip C. BockmanGrand Rapids
1960William R. HollandAlbion
1961Nick J. HallSaginaw
1962John B. BowensTravis City
1963Charles A. BethelBirmingham
1964Geoffrey L. HayesTravis City
1965Eric HansonSaginaw
1966Kenneth ZickGrand Rapids
1967David L. CombsTrenton
1968Robert L. HartzlerClair
1969John LemnonGrand Rapids
1970George ButsonIronwood
1971Barry DoublesteinWyoming
1972Robert ElliottAnn Arbor
1973James E. FouldsSaginaw
1974Naaman H. MoormanYpsilanti
1975Joanthan MaysGaylord
1976Karl RobinsonDetroit
1977Randall ReevesYpsilanti
1978Chris J. HerkerCharlevoix
1979Greg GadekTecumsen
1980Tom McgovernEscanaba
1981Ken FaulknerFarmington Hills
1982Michael S. BowenGrand Rapids
1983Mark SwoishLivonia
1984William ArmstrongBelleville
1985Cedric L. McKoyGrand Rapids
1986Brian M. DunnAuburn Hills
1987Derrick WillisWhite Cloud
1988Paul McCrearyDetroit
1989Bradley J. HarisaughNiles
1990Maurice A. Barnes Jr.Grand Rapids
1991Seth BergHuntington Woods
1992Marcus K. DriscollDetroit
1993Anthony BrownOxford
1994Ernest J. SpycherMt. Pleasant
1995David M. TakitakiGrand Haven
1996Lawrence R. NunnCanton
1997Imran ShafiCanton
1998John E. JamesFarmington Hills
1999Ken D. FrostWhitmore Lake
2000David KinchenFarmington Hills
2001Brett GillespieEast Lansing
2002Marcus GowdyRedford
2003James LeafAnn Arbor
2004Nicholas ElliottOwosso
2005Casey JonesGrand Rapids
2006Alexander RomanLambertville
2007Michael JonesGrand Ledge
2008Jeremy BrowningFarmington Hills
2009Adomas RauckisImlay City
2010Jaison SmithDetroit
2011Aaron MukerjeeSaline
2012Dyvon MellingTipton
2013Gabriel KlotzMidland
2014Ryan ComrieOwosso
2015Robert ArterburnGrand Haven
2016Robbie FeltonAnn Arbor
2017Sean M. McNally-HodgsonYpsilanti